2018 - 2019

 

Executive

Member Affiliation Executive Position
John Luxat McMaster University President
Keith Stratton Stratton Consulting Inc. 1st Vice President
Aman Usmani Kinectrics 2nd Vice President
Daniel Gammage Kinectrics Past President
Mohamed Younis Treasurer
Colin Hunt CGH Publications Inc. Secretary
Benjamin Rouben (Ben) 12 & 1 Consulting Executive Director
Ken L. Smith Formerly AECL and NRCan Financial Administrator
Peter Easton Eastworks Consulting Limited Communications Director
John G. Roberts JGRchem.Inc. ECC Chair

Members-at-Large

Member Affiliation
Parva Alavi Retired (formerly Candu Energy)
John Barrett Canadian Nuclear Association
Ruth Burany Kinectrics
Chris Ciaravino IESO
XINJIAN DUAN Candu Energy Inc
Romney Beecher Duffey
Peter Easton Eastworks Consulting Limited
Mohinder Singh Grover Candu Energy Inc.
Jeremy M. Hopwood AECL
Ross Horgan NB Power Nuclear
Doddy Kastanya Candesco Division of Kinectrics Inc.
Wilson Lam Ontario Ministry of Energy
Eleodor Nichita (Dorin) University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Peter Ottensmeyer Professor Emeritus, University of Toronto
Peter Ozemoyah Tyne Engineering
Chary Rangacharyulu University of Saskatchewan
John G. Roberts JGRchem.Inc.
Benjamin Rouben 12 & 1 Consulting
Nick Sion Intercan Technologies
Ken L. Smith Formerly AECL and NRCan
Kamal Verma Candu Energy Inc.

Special Duties Reporting to (but not necessarily members of) Council

Peter Easton Eastworks Consulting Limited Communications Director
Richard Fluke (Ric) AMEC NSS Bulletin Editor
Colin Hunt CGH Publications Inc. Bulletin and Yearbook Publisher
Benjamin Rouben (Ben) 12 & 1 Consulting Executive Director
Ken L. Smith Formerly AECL and NRCan Financial Administrator

CNS Office

Bob O'Sullivan

Technical Divisions

Division Chair
Environment, Waste Management & Decommissioning Parva Alavi , Aman Usmani
Fuel Technologies Paul Chan
Fusion Energy and Accelerator Science and Technology Blair Bromley
Generation IV and Small Reactors Wilson Lam
Materials, Chemistry and Fitness for Service Mohammadreza Baghbanan
Nuclear Operations & Maintenance Polad Zahedi
Nuclear Science & Engineering Wei Shen

CNS Committees

Committee Chair Members
Branch Affairs Benjamin Rouben
Education and Communication Ruxandra Dranga John G. Roberts, Co-Chair Jason MKC Donev, Matthew Dalzell, Bryan F. White, Frederick C. Boyd, John Krasznai, Peter Lang, Ron Matthews, Glenn Aldon McRae, John G. Roberts, Shelley Rolland-Poruks, Joy Shikaze, Shaun Ward, Jeremy J. Whitlock, Alex Wolf, Tjalle Vandergraaf,
Finance Mohamed Younis Ken L. Smith, Edward M. Hinchley, Benjamin Rouben, Adriaan Buijs,
Honours and Awards Ruxandra Dranga Paul D. Thompson, Robert L. Walker, John Barrett, Jacques A. Plourde, John G. Roberts, Ovidiu Nainer, Peter Ozemoyah, Benjamin Rouben, Ken L. Smith, Ronald C. Oberth, Daniel Gammage, Jeremy J. Whitlock,
International Liaison Chris Ciaravino
Internet Andrew Prudil Benjamin Rouben, Eleodor Nichita, Morgan Brown, Adriaan Buijs,
Inter-society Relations Peter Ozemoyah
Membership Daniel Gammage
Past Presidents Daniel Gammage
Publications Colin Hunt Daniel Gammage, Richard Fluke,
Scholarship Committee Mohamed Younis Adriaan Buijs, Jadranka Popovic, Dorin Nichita, Ruxandra Dranga,
Strategic Planning Jacques A. Plourde Paul Thompson, Pauline Watson, Chris Ciaravino, Michael Smith, Peter Easton, Jerry Hopwood

Branches

Branch Chair
Bruce John Krane
Chalk River Andrew C. Morreale
Durham Region Jacques A. Plourde /Nick Preston, CoChairs
Golden Horseshoe Michael Tucker
Manitoba Jason Martino
New Brunswick Derek Mullin
Ottawa Ken Kirkhope
Québec Michel Saint-Denis
Sheridan Park Rajendra Jain
Toronto Moe Fadaee
UOIT Mohamad Saleh
Western David Malcolm