The Poster

 

Sponsors:

   The Areva Logo     The    AECL Logo

Cameco Logo

Westinghouse Icon

 

 

Thank you to all those who attended this years workshop on education and outreach in the nuclear community. Followed below are links to download each presentation. If you are having problems downloading from this page or would like a zip file containing all of these presentations please go here.

 

 

Tentative Conference Program

 

The conference schedule, list of speakers, and their submitted abstracts can be found in this document.

 

 

Speakers:


Order

Name

Title

1

Neil Alexander

Rebuilding the Voice of Nuclear

2

Yanko Yanev

Managing Nuclear Knowledge

3

Petre Ghitescu

European approaches

4

Cheryl Cottrill

Putting a fresh face on the nuclear industry

5

Albert Cooper

Lead Alberta Affairs

6

Lisa Stiles

Pro-Nuclear Outreach

7

Claudia Lemieaux

Nuclear Sci and Tech in High Schools

8

Jeremy Whitlock

Memes to an End

9

Duane Bratt

 

10

K. L. Petticord

The Texas Nuclear Workforce Challenge

11

Victor Snell

UNENE – Advances in Nuclear Education

12

Lee Dodds

Distance Education in Nuclear Engineering

13

Pascal Mertins

Nuclear Technology in Germany

14

Brian White

Putting Geigers in the Classroom   

15

Alistair Miller

AECL and Deep River

16

Eric Mohun

Aboriginal Engagement and  the Duty to Consult

17

Ramesh Sadhankar

AECL R&D

18

George Bereznai

Degrees and Diplomas in Canada’s Nuclear Industry

19

Brad Moore

Community Speakers Program

20

Alun Richards

From Social Licence to Social Media

21

Jason Donev

Barriers to public outreach and education

22

Mike Godfrey

Westinghouse Nuclear Education

23

Engin Ozberk

Communication and Cameco

24

Claude Guet

Nuclear Education in France

25

Don Wiles

The Demise of Radiochemistry

26

Jason Glabik

Nuclear in the Media

27

John Roberts

Nuclear Education in the UK

28

Cosmos Voutsinos

Outreach in Alberta

29

Dan Brady

R&D supporting Generation 4 reactors

30

Leon Lau

Nuclear Content in Alberta

31

Corina Andreoiu

Opportunities in Nuclear Science at SFU

32

Paul Hinman and Jeremy Whitlock

Role of the Lay Member

Contacts

General inquiries may be addressed to the CNS main office at cns-snc `at' on ddot aibn ddot com, or call (416)977-7620

The Technical Program Chair, Jason Donev can be reached at jmdonev `at' ucalgary ddot ca, or  call (403)210-6343

For sponsorship information please contact the Conference Director, Jay Harris, jay ddot k ddot harris `at` gmail ddot com