CNS Council Members

2022 – 2023 Executive

MemberAffiliationExecutive Position
Guy HotteKinectrics IncPresident
Kamal VermaLaurentisPast President
Doddy KastanyaKinectrics Inc1st Vice-President
Moe FadaeeKinectrics Inc2nd Vice-President
Mohamed YounisAMEC FW RetireeTreasurer
Ruth BuranyKinectrics Inc.Secretary

If you are a member of the executive, click here to access the executive files.

Council

MemberAffiliation
Aman UsmaniKinectrics Inc.
Andrea ArmstrongMcMaster University
Arthur SitumWestern University
Cheryl Tasker-ShawCTS Consulting
Colin HuntRetired
Daniel GammageKinectrics Inc.
Derek ListerUniversity of New Brunswick
Derek MullinNew Brunswick Power
Doddy KastanyaKinectrics Inc.
Eleodor NichitaOntario Tech University
Guy HotteKinectrics Inc.
Guy MarleauÉcole Polytechnique Montreal
Jacques PlourdeRetired
Kamal VermaLaurentis
Keith StrattonStratton Consulting Inc.
Moe FadaeeKinectrics Inc.
Mohamed YounisAMEC FW Retiree
Mohammadreza BaghbananOPG
Mohinder GroverM.S. Grover & Associates
Paul SpekkensOPG, retired
Peter OttensmeyerProfessor Emeritus, University of Toronto
Rudy CronkPLC Fire Safety Engineering
Ruth BuranyKinectrics Inc.
Tracy Lynn PrimeauBruce Power, retired
Wilson LamOntario Ministry of Energy, Northern Development & Mines
John Gorman ex officioCanadian Nuclear Association
Mr. Peter EastonRetired
Chary RangacharyuluUniversity of Saskatoon
Ujjal MondalRetired

CNS Office

NameRole
Elmir LekovicOffice Administrator
Neil AlexanderCommunication Director
Thea GandenWeb Administrator

Technical Divisions

DivisionChair
Environment, Waste Management & DecommissioningDr. Khashayar Ghandi, University of Guelph; Ian Wigginton, Kinectrics Inc.
Fuel Technologies DivisionAndrew Prudel, (CNL); Mukesh Tayal, Nueva Science Incorporated
Nuclear Operations and Maintenance (NOM)Nuclear Operations and Maintenance (NOM)
Fusion Energy and Accelerator Science and TechnologyBlair Bromley, CNL; Peter Schwanke, Ontario Tech University
Generation IV and Small ReactorsWilson Lam, CTI Simulation; Larisa Logan, CSA Group; David Hummel, CNL
Materials, Chemistry and Fitness for ServiceMohammadreza Baghbanan, OPG; Daniel Gammage, Kinectrics Inc.
Nuclear Science & EngineeringWei Shen, COG; Ben Rouben, 12 & 1 Consulting
Science and Technology of RadioisotopesChary Rangacharyulu, University of Saskatchewan; Andrea Armstrongm McMaster University
Disruptive, Innovative and Emerging Technology (DIET)Moe Fadaee, Kinectrics Inc; Kevin Lee (CNSC)

CNS Committees

CommitteeChairMembers
FinanceMohamed Younis Doddy KastanyaKeith Stratton, Daniel Gammage, Adriaan Buijs, Mohinder Grover, Aman Usmani
Program CommitteeGuy Marleau, Moe FadaeeS&E sub-committee – Moe Fadaee
Inter-society RelationsTracy Lynn Primeau
Business SupportRudy Cronk, Keith StrattonCheryl Tasker-Shaw (Marketing), Arthur Situm, William Smith, Keith Stratton, Kendall Boniface, Jacques A. Plourde
Branch AffairsKamal Verma, Syed Zaidi
Government and Regulatory Affairs CommitteeColin Hunt and Peter Easton
Strategic PlanningPaul Spekkens, Jacques Plourde
Education and CommunicationsPeter Ottensmeyer, Doddy Kastanya
Honours and AwardsUjjal Mondal, NEED CO-CHAIRPeter Ozemoyah, Robert Walker, Kamal Verma, Keith Stratton, Benjamin Rouben, Jeremy J. Whitlock, Derek Mullin, Ovidiu Nainer, W.C.H. (Bill) Kupferschmidt, Mohinder Singh Grover, Aman Usmani, Daniel Gammage, John Gorman
MembershipTracy Lynn PrimeauDoddy Kastanya
ScholarshipMohamed YounisAdriaan Buijs, Doddy Kastanya, Wei Shen, Mohinder Singh Grover, Arthur Situm, Kendall Boniface, Jadranka Popovic
PublicationsColin Hunt; CO-CHAIR VacantArthur Situm, Kamal Verma
International Liaison CommitteePeter OzemoyahBenjamin Rouben, 12 & 1 Consulting
CNSC Contribution Agreement ChairKeith Stratton

Subcommittee of the Executive

CommitteeChairMembers
The Contracts CommitteeMohamed YounisMohinder Singh Grover, Peter Ozemoyah, Guy Hotte, Kamal Verma, Aman Usmani

Branches

BranchChair
BruceJohn Krane
Ontario TechAdam Robinson & Hamzah Haddad
WesternJason MKC Donev & Matthew Dalzell
Chalk RiverAndrew C. Morreale
DurhamNicholas Preston
Golden HorseshoeMichael Tucker & James Barron
ManitobaJason Martino
New BrunswickDerek Mullin
OttawaKen Kirkhope
Sheridan ParkRajendra Jain
TorontoTouraj Ghaznavi

Past CNS Presidents

DurationPresident
2021-22Kamal Verma
2020-21Aman Usmani
2019-20Keith Stratton
2018-19John Luxat
2017-18Daniel Gammage
2016-17Peter Ozemoyah
2015-16Paul D. Thompson
2014-15Jacques Plourde
2013-14Adriaan Buijs
2012-13John Roberts
2011-12Frank Doyle
2010-11Adriaan Buijs
2009-10Dorin Nichita
2008-09Jim Harvie
2007-08Eric Williams
2006-07Dan Meneley
2005-06John Luxat
2004-05Bill Schneider
2003-04Jeremy Whitlock
2002-03Ian Wilson
2001-02Dave Jackson
2000-01Ken Smith
1999-00Krish Krishnan
1998-99Paul Thompson
1997-98Ben Rouben
1996-97Hong Huynh
1995-96Jerry Cuttler
1994-95Ed Price
1993-94Paul Fehrenbach
1992-93Bill Midvidy
1991-92Gil Phillips
1990-91Hugues Bonin
1989-90Eva Rosinger
1988-89Ken Talbot
1987-88Irwin Itzkovich
1986-87Nabila Yousef
1985-86Joe Howieson
1984-85Peter Stevens-Guille
1983-84John Hewitt
1982-83Phil Ross-Ross
1981-82Phil Ross-Ross
1980-81George Howey